2011 WI App 115
[…] Id., ¶46. In construing a statute we are to give deference to the policy choices made by the legislature in enacting the law. Id., ¶44. We also consider the scope, context and structure of the statute itself. Id., ¶¶46, 48. If this process of analysis yields a plain meaning, then there is no ambiguity and we apply that plain meaning. Id., ¶46.
V.
Discussion
¶35 Wisconsin Stat. § 31.02(1) grants the DNR the power to “regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters” “in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property.”