2011 WI App 115
[…] This would improve the ability of rescue personnel to respond to some emergency situations. The increased water levels also heighten the risk of boating accidents by enticing some boaters to travel faster and closer to shore. Even under the proposed higher water levels, Lake Koshkonong would continue to be a shallow lake, and shallow depths would continue to impede emergency rescue and public safety efforts from time to time.
e. Interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1) and Application to the Facts
¶26 The DNR is empowered by Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1) to “regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters” “in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property.”