2011 WI App 126
[…] § 90-11-2-c-2. No more is required.
IV.
Adequacy of
Notices issued by the City pursuant to Wis.
Stat.
§ 125.13(3) and Milwaukee, Wis., Ordinance § 90-11-2
¶34 Finally,
Questions argues that the notices the City sent to Questions, informing it of
the January 6 and January 26 hearings, failed to comply with Wis. Stat. § 125.12(3) and Milwaukee, Wis., Ordinance
§ 90-11-2 because the notices:
(1) did not properly inform Questions of the Licenses Committee’s
“intention not to renew”; and (2) did not include “neighborhood
objections.” Questions’ claim is entirely
without merit.
¶35 Wisconsin
Stat. § 125.12(3) states, in
pertinent part:
Refusals by local authorities to renew licenses. A municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may refuse to renew a license for the causes provided in sub. (2) (ag). Prior to the time for the renewal of the license, the municipal governing body or a duly authorized committee of a city council shall notify the licensee in writing of the municipality’s intention not to renew the license and provide the licensee with an opportunity for a hearing. The notice shall state the reasons for the intended action.…
Milwaukee Wis., Ordinance § 90-11-2 likewise requires that
a-1. … If there is a possibility that the committee will not renew a license, a motion should be entertained to hold the application in committee and instruct the city clerk to forward proper notice to the applicant….
a-2. Prior to the date set for the hearing, the city clerk’s office shall forward notice to the applicant which shall contain:
….
a-2-b. A statement of the common council’s intention not to renew the license or suspend the license in the event any objections to renewal are found to be true.
¶36 Questions
clings to the phrase, found in both the statute and the ordinance, that the
notice must inform the applicant of the Common Council’s “intention not to