2011 WI App 126
[…] Council by the Licenses Committee failed to comport with the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(b)3. and Milwaukee, Wis., Ordinance
§ 90-11-2-c-2 because they were drafted by the City Attorney’s Office
without input, review, or approval by the Licenses Committee, and they are
inconsistent with statements made by Alderman Bohl during the January 26
hearing. Because at the outset of the
February 10 Common Council meeting each member of the Licenses Committee
acknowledged receiving and reviewing the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of
Law, we affirm.
¶29 Wisconsin
Stat. § 125.12(2)(b)3.
states, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the hearing is held before a committee of
a city council, the committee shall submit a report to the city council,
including findings of fact, conclusions of law and a recommendation as to what
action, if any, the city council should take with respect to the license.” Milwaukee,
Wis., Ordinance § 90-11-2-c-2 repeats § 125.12(2)(b)3.’s
requirements, using the same language as the statute.
¶30 Here,
following the January 26 hearing, the City Attorney’s Office drafted the
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and submitted them to the chairman of