2011 WI App 113
[…] If the court determines this standard is met, the court is to hold a discharge hearing.  § 980.09(2), (3); Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶43.  The person is entitled to discharge if the State does not show at the hearing by clear and convincing evidence that the “person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  § 980.09(3), (4).

11      The parties’ dispute focuses on the meaning of the italicized language in the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) that the petition must allege facts from which the fact finder may conclude that “the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  (Emphasis added.)

12      Ermers contends that his amended petition, which incorporates Dr. Rypma’s report, meets the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) of alleging facts that show his “condition has changed since the date of his … initial commitment order so that [he] does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”[5]  This is so, according to Ermers, because Dr.