2011 WI App 113
[…] 23      We agree with Ermers that Arends does not suggest that the allegations in a petition—including the expert opinion in an attached report—are insufficient unless they allege a change in the person’s mental disorder or dangerousness that does not depend upon a change in professional knowledge or research.  Indeed, the Arends court concludes that the expert report attached to that petition was sufficient under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) without mentioning any such requirement.[10]  In addition, in several places the Arends court discusses or summarizes the circuit court’s inquiries under § 980.09(1) and (2) without making any distinction based on the “condition has changed” language in § 980.09(1).  Instead, the Arends court uses the phrase “does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person” or the phrase “is no longer a sexually violent person” for the inquiries under both § 980.09(1) and (2).  Id., ¶¶4, 5, 27, 30, 43, 52, 53.