2011 WI App 113
[…] Stat. § 980.09.  Ermers filed a motion for reconsideration, arguing that he was entitled to a discharge hearing under Arends.  The circuit court denied the motion.

DISCUSSION

I.          Statutory Background and Parties’ Positions

9        On appeal Ermers renews his argument that he is entitled to a discharge hearing under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) and (2). 

10      To provide context for the parties’ dispute, we briefly describe the process for obtaining a discharge hearing.  The process begins with the filing of a petition for discharge by the committed person.  § 980.09(1).  If the petition does not allege “facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person,” the circuit court is to deny the petition without a hearing.  Id.