2011 WI App 113
[…] Petitioner-Respondent,

 

     v.

 

Charles M. Ermers, Jr.,

 

          Respondent-Appellant.

 

 

 

            APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Green County:  James R. beer, Judge.  Reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.

            Before Vergeront, P.J., Higginbotham and Blanchard, JJ.

1        VERGERONT, P.J.   The issue on this appeal concerns the pleading requirements of a petition for discharge from a commitment as a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 (2009-10).[1]  The statutory language in dispute is the requirement in § 980.09(1)[2] that the petition must allege “facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  We conclude that the “change” referred to in this sentence includes not only a change in the person himself or herself, but also a change in the professional knowledge and research used to evaluate a person’s mental disorder or dangerousness, if the change is such that a fact finder could