COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, nothing in § 256.35(9) mandates an annual requirement with respect to the County’s and tribe’s agreement.

            20      Finally, the Village contends that, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 256.35(9)(a), the service agreement does not require a dispatched vehicle to render service without regard to the vehicle’s normal jurisdictional boundaries.  The Village further argues that no service agreement with tribal law enforcement could ever contain such a requirement because Wis. Stat. § 165.92(2)(b) provides that a tribal officer’s powers and duties “may be exercised or performed … only on the reservation of the tribe or on trust lands held for the tribe ….”  However, the Village again ignores that § 256.35(9) does not apply because the tribe and County are not “public agencies combined under [§ 256.35](2)(d).”  Further, § 165.92(4) provides, “Nothing in this section limits the authority of a county sheriff to depute a tribal law enforcement officer[,] … including the authority to grant law enforcement and arrest powers outside the territory described in sub. (2)(b).”  Tribal police officers have been deputized by the Brown County Sheriff and may provide assistance throughout Brown County.  Neither § 256.35(9)(a) nor § 165.92(2)(b) prohibits the tribe’s and County’s service agreement.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.