COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Paragraph (2)(b) requires that the system be capable of transmitting requests for emergency services to “public safety agencies” and other enumerated entities, but it does not prohibit the County from dispatching other emergency responders.

            15      The Village next claims that the County’s designation of the tribal police department as the primary responsive law enforcement agency violates the Village’s mandatory obligation to provide police protection services.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 61.65(1)(a), “each village with a population of 5,000 or more shall … provide police protection services ….”  The Village has created a joint police department with the Town of Lawrence.  See Wis.