COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 29, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Beckman contends that Schubel’s testimony regarding the burglaries is vague, convenient, lacks corroboration and is not credible. We are unpersuaded. It is implicit in both the circuit court’s original decision and the circuit court’s decision on reconsideration that it found Schubel’s testimony concerning reports of small business burglaries to be credible, and we have no reason to overturn this finding on appeal. See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of witnesses.”)[4]
¶11 Finally,
Beckman contends that this “is a classic example of behavior that cannot give
rise to reasonable suspicion because it is consistent with conduct that is not
just innocent but commonplace.” She
notes that there is “nothing overtly unusual about a vehicle traveling on a