COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Courtright was subsequently arrested for operating a snowmobile under the influence of intoxicants.

[3]  This was the address of Heidi Courtright.  The initial deputy obtained the address when he questioned her after her accident, and he then passed the information on to other deputies.  The transcript of Courtright’s testimony shows her giving her address in court as 24615 65th Street, but all other parties and documents indicate that she lived on 67th Street.  Her address is not in dispute and does not affect the charges against Stich.

 

[4]  One of the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) is that the defendant resist or obstruct an officer.  An officer is defined in § 946.41(2)(b) as “a peace officer or other public officer or public employee having the authority by virtue of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment to take another into custody.”

[5]  Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).