COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 21, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Warbelton, 2008 WI App 42, ¶13, 308 Wis. 2d 459, 747 N.W.2d 717 (“We also consider the scope, context and structure of the statute itself.”).
¶15 The court turns first to Wis. Stat. § 48.424. Section 48.424 is found in subch. VIII of ch. 48, entitled “Termination of Parental Rights.” (Some capitalization omitted.) All of the statutes in this subchapter, from Wis. Stat. § 48.40 through Wis. Stat. § 48.434—including Wis. Stat. § 48.424—address issues involved in the prosecution of TPR cases. Section 48.424 makes specific reference to fact finding in contested termination of parental rights cases. Furthermore, § 48.424(2) references Wis. Stat. § 48.31, and states: “The fact-finding hearing shall be conducted according to the procedure specified in s. 48.31 except as follows.” Given that the title of the subchapter under which the statute appears, the substance of the statute at issue, and the surrounding statutes all directly reference TPR cases, and given that a portion of § 48.424 in fact modifies the procedure under § 48.31—see § 48.424(2)—it would appear that §