COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 21, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] II. Analysis.
¶10 Beverly H. submits that there is a conflict between two statutes in ch. 48 dealing with the timing of dispositional hearings after the grounds for termination of parental rights are found. She argues that Wis. Stat. § 48.31(7)(a), which states that, “[a]t the close of the fact-finding hearing the court … shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows a reasonable time for the parties to prepare” conflicts with Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4), which reads, “[i]f grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.… The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.”
¶11 The State and the guardian ad litem respond that the trial court correctly determined that Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4) was the statute to follow because it is the more specific statute, and specific statutes trump general ones.