COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 21, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Ins. Co., 2004 WI App 218, ¶15, 277 Wis. 2d 274, 690 N.W.2d 442. When statutes conflict, we must attempt to reconcile them if possible. See Bingenheimer v. Wis. Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., 129 Wis. 2d 100, 107, 383 N.W.2d 898 (1986). “When confronted with an apparent conflict between statutes, we construe sections on the same subject matter to harmonize the provisions and to give each full force and effect.” See id. “We will not construe statutes so as to work unreasonable results.” See id. at 108.
¶13 There does appear to be a conflict between Wis. Stat. §§ 48.31(7)(a) and 48.424(4). Section 48.31(7)(a) provides: “the court … shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows a reasonable time for the parties to prepare.” Section 48.424(4), on the other hand, instructs that in TPR cases after grounds are found: “[t]he court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.” In light of the conflict, this court is obligated to apply rules of statutory construction. See, e.g., Bingenheimer, 129 Wis. 2d at 107.