2011 WI App 102
[…] Responding to the Winnebago staff person’s comparison of Randall to a member of the Mafia, the trial court found that “calmness and the ability to make those decisions, and to carry out those acts clearly expresses what was the very real dangerousness as relates to Mr. Randall.”

43      These findings and inferences are reasonable and based on the record.  The trial court’s conclusion that Randall is dangerous is supported by credible evidence and reasonable inferences and accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.17(8) (2005-06), “[t]he commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed prior to January 1, 1991, shall be governed by [Wis. Stat. § 971.17 (1987-88)], as affected by 1989 Wisconsin Act 31.”  All other references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1987-88 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  See State ex rel. La Follette v. Raskin, 34 Wis. 2d 607, 150 N.W.2d 318 (1967) (Wisconsin requires each element of a crime to be proven before evidence is taken on an NGI plea.).