2005 WI App 61
[…] ¶28 The permissible use of comparable sales evidence in condemnation proceedings was first recognized in Huse v. Milwaukee County Expressway Commission, 16 Wis. 2d 225, 228, 114 N.W.2d 429 (1962). The Huse court noted that evidence of comparable sales is generally admissible where the sale is voluntary, not too remote in point in time or is not otherwise shown to have no probative value. Id. The permissible use of comparable sales evidence has been codified at Wis. Stat. § 32.09(1m), which states a “court may consider the price and other terms and circumstances of any good faith sale or contract to sell and purchase comparable property” in determining fair market value. (Emphasis added.) We read this section to mean that a court may consider comparable sales in determining fair market value but is not so required.