COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 9, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Jennifer appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶5 Jennifer contends the circuit court violated Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3) by failing to hear testimony in support of the allegations in the termination petition prior to accepting her no contest pleas to those allegations and, therefore, the orders terminating her parental rights to Lazzerick and Kassaiya should be reversed. I agree that the court failed to comply with the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3). However, as I will explain, the court’s error does not warrant reversal of the orders terminating her parental rights.
¶6 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(3) provides that “[i]f the petition [to terminate parental rights] is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).” In Waukesha County v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶56, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607, the supreme court held that if the allegations in a petition to terminate parental rights are not contested, Wis.