2011 WI App 103
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶7 This case requires us to interpret Wis. Stat. § 846.17.
The interpretation of a statute and its application to a set of facts is
a question of law that we review de novo.
Xerox Corp. v. DOR, 2009 WI App 113, ¶46, 321
Wis. 2d 181, 772 N.W.2d 677, review
denied, 2010 WI 5, 322 Wis. 2d 123, 779 N.W.2d 177 (Dec. 14, 2009) (No.
2007AP2884).
DISCUSSION
¶8 We start, as we must, with the statutory language at issue. See
State
ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶44-45,
271
Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. The
relevant portion of Wis. Stat. § 846.17
provides:
In the event of the failure of [a foreclosed property] purchaser to pay any part of the purchase price remaining to be paid within 10 days after the confirmation of [a sheriff’s] sale, the amount so deposited shall be forfeited and paid to the parties who would be entitled to the proceeds of such sale as ordered by the court, and a resale shall be had of said premises …. (Emphasis added.)
In other words, a buyer of a
foreclosed property has ten days after the confirmation of the sale to pay the
remaining balance of the purchase price.
¶9 Furthermore, the record indicates that Brozak Holdings
attempted to comply with Wis. Stat. § 846.17’s
ten-day requirement. When Brozak
Holdings tried to pay the remaining balance on the purchase price, it was
informed by the circuit court’s clerk that it should wait until Twelfth Street
Investors’ appeal challenging the purchase price was resolved. The case was eventually remitted back to the
circuit court on September 25, 2009, more than one year after the circuit court
confirmed the sheriff’s sale.
§ 846.17. As the legislature and not the
judiciary writes the laws, we will not read into § 846.17 language that does
not exist.
¶10 Our holding is bolstered by the supreme court’s decision in GMAC
Mortg. Corp. v. Gisvold, 215 Wis. 2d 459, 572 N.W.2d 466 (1998). The facts of Gisvold were, in the
supreme court’s own words, “lengthy and somewhat confusing.” Id. at 464. In 1992, Michael and Drue Gisvold defaulted
on a home mortgage held by GMAC.
¶11 Another confirmation hearing was cancelled when Michael filed a
bankruptcy petition. Id.