COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cf. Wis. Stat. Rule 901.03(1)(b) (error may not be predicated on exclusion of evidence unless there is an offer of proof as to what the evidence would show).  Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in denying the adjournment.


            By the Court.—Order affirmed.[3]

            This opinion will` not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  The termination of Elizabeth A.’s parental rights to Abieail is not part of this appeal.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4) provides:

If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.  A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427(2).  The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.  Except as provided in s. 48.42(2g)(ag), the court may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if any of the following apply:

(a)  All parties to the proceeding agree.

(b)  The court has not yet received a report to the court on the history of the child as provided in s. 48.425 and the court now orders an agency enumerated in s. 48.069(1) or (2) to file that report with the court, or, in the case of an Indian child, now orders that agency or requests the tribal child welfare department of the Indian child’s tribe to file such a report, before the court makes the disposition on the petition.

[3]  Henry W. seeks to raise a new issue (contending that guardianship rather than termination would have been more appropriate) in his reply brief, which was filed late.  We do not consider issues or arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief.  See Richman v.