2011 WI App 80
[…] Stat. § 301.45(6)(a)2. to include out-of-state misdemeanors that are “comparable to a sex offense.” See § 301.45(1d)(am)1.[8]
2.
¶14 Having determined that out-of-state misdemeanor convictions
that are comparable to
¶15 This court has addressed the issue of how out-of-state crimes
are compared with Wisconsin criminal law requirements in two recent cases.
¶16 In Campbell, we considered whether an Ohio forgery law would
constitute a felony in Wisconsin for purposes of Wisconsin’s felon in
possession of a firearm prohibition.
Under Wis. Stat.
§ 941.29(1)(b) (2009-10), a person is prohibited from possessing a firearm
if he or she was “[c]onvicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if
committed in this state.” See also Campbell, 250
We agree with
Rather, we agree with the
State that the circuit court was entitled to look at the underlying conduct
supporting
Perhaps the State can prove
conduct by showing that all the elements of a Wisconsin felony are included in