COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 799 for guidance.  See Wis. Stat. § 345.20(2)(a) (“Where no specific procedure is provided in ss. 345.21 to 345.23 [regarding violations of traffic regulations], ch. 799 shall apply to such actions in [the trial] court.”).  Under Wis. Stat. § 799.12, personal jurisdiction may only be conferred by personal service, unless service by mail is specifically adopted by local rule.  Therefore, according to Matel, because no local rule allowing service by mail exists, service by mail in the instant case was defective.  This court disagrees. 

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 345.11(5) provides:

            Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, the use of the uniform traffic citation ... by any peace officer in connection with the enforcement of any state traffic laws ... shall be deemed adequate process to give the appropriate court jurisdiction over the person upon the filing with or transmitting to the court of the uniform traffic citation. 

Construing the statutory language to give words their ordinary meaning, as this court is required to do, see Fox v. Catholic Knights Ins. Soc’y, 2003 WI 87, ¶19, 263 Wis. 2d 207, 665 N.W.2d 181, it is clear that personal jurisdiction was conferred when the citations were mailed to Matel and filed in the trial court.  See also State ex rel. Prentice v. Milwaukee Cnty., 70 Wis. 2d 230, 237, 234 N.W.2d 283 (1975) (“We construe the provisions of sec. 345.11(5), Stats., to mean that a police officer may file a uniform traffic citation and complaint with the appropriate court, and that such filing, after issuance of the citation to the motorist, is sufficient process to confer upon the court personal jurisdiction over the defendant.”).