COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  See State v. Davis, 2008 WI 71, ¶18, 310 Wis. 2d 583, 751 N.W.2d 332 (questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law subject to de novo review).

7        Matel argues that although Wis. Stat. § 345.11(5) states that the “use” of a uniform traffic citation confers personal jurisdiction over a defendant, there are no specific provisions governing the appropriate manner of service.  He further argues that because no specific provisions govern service, this court must—pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 345.20(2)(a)—look to Wis. Stat. ch. 799 for guidance.  See Wis. Stat. § 345.20(2)(a) (“Where no specific procedure is provided in ss. 345.21 to 345.23 [regarding violations of traffic regulations], ch. 799 shall apply to such actions in [the trial] court.”).  Under Wis. Stat. § 799.12, personal jurisdiction may only be conferred by personal service, unless service by mail is specifically adopted by local rule.