2011 WI App 90
[…] It is a fundamental principle of appellate
review that issues must be preserved in the circuit court. State v. Huebner, 2000 WI 59, ¶10, 235
Wis. 2d 486, 611 N.W.2d 727. Issues
that are not so preserved, even alleged constitutional errors, generally will
not be considered on appeal.
¶6 Nonetheless, we elect to consider Dalka’s appeal. The forfeiture rule is merely one of
administration; it does not affect our power to address issues. Northern States Power Co. v. Town of
¶7 Dalka argues the circuit court’s interpretation of the third-party liability statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1), deprived him of his right to a jury trial under article I, section 5 of the Wisconsin Constitution. Subsection 102.29(1) provides in part:
The employer or compensation insurer who shall have
paid ... a lawful [worker’s compensation] claim … shall have the same right [as
the employee] to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other
party for such injury or death. ... Each
shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of said claim, and any disputes
arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is
pending[.]
Thus, § 102.29(1)
transforms a worker’s compensation insurer’s right of subrogation into a right
to bring direct claims against third-party tortfeasors. See
Bergren,
263 Wis. at 480 (“It is undisputed that [the insurer] is entitled to prosecute