2011 wi app 78
[…] If the defendant does not admit the earlier
offenses, the State can satisfy its burden of proof “by placing before the court reliable documentary proof of each
conviction.”
¶10 Devries argues with respect to the Arizona matter that there is no evidence that, although she was arrested and let go, “her promise to appear served as the basis for her release.” Putting aside the clear circumstantial evidence that the officer would not have let her go if she did not promise to appear when and where she was directed, as we have seen, Wis. Stat.§ 340.01(9r) defines “conviction” as including having “violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction.” By not appearing in court on the specified date, as directed, Devries did not “comply with the law.”