2011 wi app 78
[…] Thus, the documents support the circuit court’s conclusion that Devries had a “conviction” as that word is defined by Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r) because she did not appear in court after she was arrested and released even though she was “ordered” to do so, and she did not appear on the date scheduled for trial. See § 340.01(9r) (defining “conviction” as including: a “fail[ure] to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction”; and a “violation of a condition of release without the deposit of property.”). We now look at Devries’s contentions that we should nevertheless reverse.
III.
¶8 Devries argues that the evidence was not sufficient to find that she had “convictions” as that word is defined by Wis.