2011 WI App 88
[…] courts have discretion in deciding on the amount of restitution and in
determining whether the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor
in causing any expenses for which restitution is claimed.” Johnson, 256 Wis. 2d 871, ¶7. “When we review a circuit court’s exercise of
discretion, we examine the record to determine whether the circuit court
logically interpreted the facts, applied the proper legal standard and used a
demonstrated, rational process to reach a conclusion that a reasonable judge
could reach.”
Statutes Involved
¶14 Restitution is governed by Wis. Stat. § 973.20. It provides, in relevant part:
(1r) When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any crime … for which the defendant was convicted, the court … shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing … unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record….
(2) If a crime considered at sentencing resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of property, the restitution order may require that the defendant:
….
(b) If return of the property [to the owner or owner’s designee] is impossible, impractical or inadequate, pay the owner or owner’s designee the reasonable repair or replacement cost or the greater of:
1. The value of the property on the date of its damage, loss or destruction; or
2. The value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property returned, as of the date of its return. The value of retail merchandise shall be its retail value.
¼.
(5) In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:
(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing.
¶15 Because the restitution statute does not define the term
“victim,” we turn to Wis. Stat.
§ 950.02(4)(a), which is a related statute. Johnson, 256
Wis. 2d 871, ¶17. Section 950.02(4)(a)1.
provides that “victim” means “[a] person against whom a crime has been
committed.”
Discussion