2011 WI App 72
[…] 24      We further conclude that the intended application of the term “degenerative brain disorder” in Wis. Stat. chs. 51 and 55 is unambiguous.  Chapter 51’s definition of the term is included only to specifically exclude it from the chapter’s authority, whereas ch. 55’s definition is used to include it in the scope of authority granted under ch. 55’s protective placement and services laws.  In ch. 51, “degenerative brain disorder” is referred to only as an exception to both the definitions of “developmental disability” and “serious and persistent mental illness.”  Wis. Stat. § 51.01(5)(a) & (14t).  Chapter 51’s definition of “mental illness” is silent on the term “degenerative brain disorder,” and defines “mental illness” for purposes of involuntary commitment as “a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but does not include alcoholism.”  Sec. 51.01(13)(b). 

25      Accordingly, it would be inconsistent to include “degenerative brain disorder” in this statutory definition.