2011 WI App 61
[…] Village of Cross Plains v.
Haanstad, 2006 WI 16, ¶9, 288 Wis. 2d 573, 709 N.W.2d 447 (citations
omitted; one set of quotation marks omitted; brackets in Haanstad). We review independently the application of
the statutes to undisputed facts. See State
ex rel. Rupinski v. Smith, 2007 WI App 4, ¶13, 297 Wis. 2d 749, 728 N.W.2d
1. This “requires us to engage in
statutory interpretation which we also review independently.”
B. The statutes
describing a commitment order.
¶13 The specific provisions in Wis. Stat. ch. 980 that the appellants primarily rely upon are Wis. Stat. §§ 980.06 and 980.065, which describe the ultimate order for commitment. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.06 provides:
If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person. A commitment order under this section shall specify that the person be placed in institutional care.
(Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 980.065, as material to this appeal, provides: