2011 WI App 61
[…] (a) shall be held no later than 10 days after the person’s scheduled release or discharge date, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, unless that time is extended by the court for good cause shown upon its own motion, the motion of any party, or the stipulation of the parties.
[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.07(6m) provides:
If a person committed
under s. 980.06 is incarcerated at a county jail, state correctional institution,
or federal correction institution for a new criminal charge or conviction or
because his or her parole was revoked, any reporting requirement under sub.
(1), (4), or (6) does not apply during the incarceration period … The schedule
for reporting established under sub. (1) shall resume upon the release of the
person.
[14] Because
we conclude that the underlying reasoning in State v. Szulczewski, 216