2011 WI App 61
[…] 51, ¶9, 324
¶17 Numerous provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 980 illustrate the legislature’s intent that commitment proceedings can occur while the subject of the proceedings is incarcerated. A petition alleging that a person is sexually violent must be filed before the person is “released or discharged” from custody or control of the DOC. See Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1m). If the court determines that the petition establishes probable cause to believe a person is sexually violent, it must issue an order that the person “shall be held in a facility approved by the [DHS].” See Wis. Stat. § 980.04(1) (emphasis added). That order “remains in effect until the petition is dismissed after a hearing under sub. (3) or after a trial under s. 980.05(5) or until the effective date of a commitment order under s. 980.06, whichever is applicable.” Wis. Stat. § 980.04(1).[10] The legislature has created a physical placement system which allows the DHS the flexibility to use detention facilities operated by others, but “approved by” the DHS during a ch. 980 commitment proceeding.