2011 WI App 61
[…] [7] Gilbert was released from prison to DHS custody on August 27, 2010.
[8] Hunt
explains that he remained in DOC custody at the Racine Correctional Institution
until the end of his extended supervision on March 30, 2010 when he was
transferred to DHS control at the
[9] To
the extent the appellants make constitutional arguments, we conclude that their
arguments rely entirely on their interpretations of Wis. Stat. ch. 980 and are not developed beyond their
interpretations of ch. 980. See State v. Pettit, 171
[10] The full text of Wis. Stat. § 980.04(1) provides:
Upon the filing of a
petition under s. 980.02, the court shall review the petition to determine
whether to issue an order for detention of the person who is the subject of the
petition. The person shall be detained
only if there is probable cause to believe that the person is eligible for
commitment under s. 980.05(5). A person detained under this subsection shall be held in a facility approved by the
department. If the person is serving a
sentence of imprisonment, is in a juvenile correctional facility, as
defined in s. 938.02(10p), or a secured residential care center for children
and youth, as defined in s. 938.02(15g), or is committed to institutional care,
and the court orders detention under this subsection, the court shall order that the person be transferred to a detention
facility approved by the department. A
detention order under this subsection remains in effect until the petition is
dismissed after a hearing under sub. (3) or after a trial under s. 980.05(5) or until the effective date of a commitment order under s. 980.06,
whichever is applicable.
(Emphasis added.)
[11]
Except as provided in subd. 2., the court shall hold the probable cause hearing within 30 days … after the filing of the petition, unless that time is extended by the court for good cause shown upon its own motion, the motion of any party, or the stipulation of the parties.
[12] The full text of Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2)(b)2. provides:
If the person named in the petition is in custody under a sentence, dispositional order, or commitment and the probable cause hearing will be held after the date on which the person is scheduled to be released or discharged from the sentence, dispositional order, or commitment, the probable cause hearing under par. (a) shall be held no later than 10 days after the person’s scheduled release or discharge date, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, unless that time is extended by the court for good cause shown upon its own motion, the motion of any party, or the stipulation of the parties.
[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.07(6m) provides:
If a person committed
under s. 980.06 is incarcerated at a county jail, state correctional institution,
or federal correction institution for a new criminal charge or conviction or