2011 WI App 61
[…] D. Statutory treatment of post-petition reincarceration.
¶18 The legislature recognized that a person subject to a commitment petition might be in custody for reasons other than the predicate offense and that such custody is compatible with an ongoing Wis. Stat. ch. 980 commitment proceeding. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.04(2)(b)[11] requires a probable cause hearing within thirty days of filing the petition, but permits extensions of that time for a variety of reasons. See id. By contrast, Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2)(b)2. allows, but does not require, the court to hold the hearing within ten days after the person is released from custody, unless the court extends the time for a variety of reasons set out in the statute. See id. (“If the person … is in custody … and the probable cause hearing will be held after the date on which the person is scheduled to be released or discharged.”) (emphasis added).[12] This section clearly anticipates the continuation of ch. 980 proceedings despite a person being in DOC custody. If DOC custody required dismissal of the commitment proceedings, § 980.04(2)(b)2. would never be applicable to any situation. It would be surplusage.