2011 WI App 70
[…] As Wilson Mutual never sent a notice of nonrenewal, the circuit court ruled that the umbrella policy was still in effect on August 31, 2008.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

8        This appeal requires us to interpret Risler’s umbrella policy and Wis. Stat. § 631.36(4)(a), both of which present questions of law that we review de novo.  See Magyar v. Wisconsin Health Care Liab. Ins. Plan, 2001 WI 41, ¶8, 242 Wis. 2d 491, 625 N.W.2d 291. 

DISCUSSION

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 631.36(4)(a) has two parts.  The first provision states that an insured has a right to renew his policy “unless at least 60 days prior to the date of expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered” to the insured.  Id.  The second half of § 631.36(4)(a) applies to an insured’s failure to pay a premium, and requires an insurer to send a notice to the insured “not more than 75 days nor less than 10 days prior to the due date of the premium, which states clearly the effect of nonpayment of premium by the due date.”  The statute provides that a violation of these notice provisions results in the insured having “a right to have the policy renewed, on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term.”  Id.