2011 WI App 70
[…] 5        Wilson Mutual issued Risler three consecutive one-year umbrella insurance policies from May 29, 2004 to May 29, 2007.  The last umbrella policy expired on May 29, 2007, as Risler did not pay a premium to renew the policy.  Wilson Mutual, however, failed to send Risler a notice stating that the umbrella policy would not be renewed if Risler did not pay his renewal premium, nor did it notify Risler that his policy was not being renewed, as required by Wis. Stat. § 631.36(4)(a).[3]  Section 631.36(4)(a) provides:

[A] policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the agreed term is one year or less, or for one year if the agreed term is longer than one year, unless at least 60 days prior to the date of expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder, or with respect to failure timely to pay a renewal premium a notice is given, not more than 75 days nor less than 10 days prior to the due date of the premium, which states clearly the effect of nonpayment of premium by the due date.

Additionally, Wilson Mutual’s umbrella policy stated that “[w]e may cancel or not renew this policy by written notice to you ….  If we cancel or nonrenew this policy at the anniversary date, we will give you at least 60 days advance notice.”