2011 WI App 70
[…] Specifically, Owens and Teigen point to language in the umbrella policy stating that “[w]e may cancel or not renew this policy by written notice to you ….  If we cancel or nonrenew this policy at the anniversary date, we will give you at least 60 days advance notice.”  According to Owens and Teigen, Wilson Mutual has a contractual duty to provide sixty days notice before it cancels or declines to renew its umbrella policy with Risler, and until Wilson Mutual provides such notice, the insurance policy is automatically renewed each year.  We disagree.  The first part of § 631.36(4)(a) states that an insured has a right to renew his policy “unless at least 60 days prior to the date of expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered” to the insured.  The language in the Wilson Mutual policy tracks the language in § 631.36(4)(a)—it does not create additional rights for the insured in the event that Wilson Mutual neglects to provide notice.