COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 6, 2011 A.
[…] speedy trial pursuant to Wis. Stat. §
971.10(1). The second argument is that
he was denied his right to a speedy trial as guaranteed in the U.S.
Constitution and the Wisconsin Constitution.
¶11 We begin our analysis with Gengler’s statutory claim. Gengler argues the State violated Wis. Stat. § 971.10(1) by not bringing him to trial within sixty days. Because of this, Gengler believes he was entitled to a discharge or dismissal. Gengler points out that more than 300 days passed between his initial appearance and his trial. See § 971.10(1).
¶12 The remedy for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 971.10(1) is set forth within the statute. “Every defendant not tried in accordance with this section shall be discharged from custody but the obligations of the bond or other conditions of release of the defendant shall continue until modified or until the bond is released or the conditions removed.” Sec. 971.10(4). Gengler was never in custody prior to the trial. Rather, he was on signature bond. Therefore, the statute provides Gengler no remedy because he was not in custody prior to the trial.