COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 6, 2011 A.
[…] His inability to testify as to which lights were actually inoperable does not take away from the specific and articulable facts he acquired before stopping Gilbert.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] Judge Linda M. Van De Water entered the order denying Gilbert’s motion to suppress; thereafter, Judge Haughney entered the final judgment.
[2] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2009-10). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 347.13(3) provides:
No person shall operate on a highway during hours of darkness any motor vehicle upon the rear of which a registration plate is required to be displayed unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a lamp so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Such lamp may be incorporated as part of a tail lamp or may be a separate lamp.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 347.14 provides:
(1) No person shall operate a motor vehicle ¼ upon a highway unless such motor vehicle ¼ is equipped with at least one stop lamp mounted on the rear and meeting the specifications set forth in this section.¼ A stop lamp may be incorporated with a tail lamp. No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 stop lamps shall be operated upon a highway unless both such lamps are in good working order.