COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04(2) provides:

     No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.

[4]  We note that the authority to close roads under construction comes from the statutes and not any DOT contract.  Wisconsin Stat. § 86.06(1) authorizes those in charge of construction of a highway to close a construction zone with lighted barricades and § 86.06(2) makes it unlawful for any motorist to pass around those lighted barricades.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 86.06(2) provides, in part:

     Any person who, without lawful authority ¼ passes over or beyond any barrier so erected, or travels with any vehicle upon any portion of a highway closed by barriers as in this section provided, or walks or travels in any manner upon the materials placed thereon as part of the repair or construction work, shall be liable to a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $100, or to imprisonment not less than 10 nor more than 60 days, or both, and in addition thereto shall be liable for all damages done to the highway, said damages to be recovered by such governmental agency.