COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2009-10).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(38) provides:

     “Official traffic control device” means all signs, signals, markings and devices, not inconsistent with chs. 341 to 349, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic; and includes the terms “official traffic sign” and “official traffic signal.”

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04(2) provides:

     No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.

[4]  We note that the authority to close roads under construction comes from the statutes and not any DOT contract.