2011 WI App 55
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 77.80.  A landowner who enrolls his or her land in the program pays reduced property taxes as an incentive to manage the land in a sustainable fashion.  See Wis. Stat. § 77.84.

            3        The landowner must commit to keeping the property in the MFL program for either twenty-five or fifty years.  See Wis. Stat. § 77.82(2)(h).  If the landowner withdraws property from the program early, the landowner must pay the Department a withdrawal tax.  See Wis. Stat. § 77.88(5).  Wisconsin Stat. § 77.89(1) requires the Department to remit “100 percent of each withdrawal tax payment … to the treasurer of each municipality in which is located the land to which the payment applies.”

            4        The property in this case was enrolled in the MFL program in 1987.  At that time, the property was located in the Town.  However, in November 2007, the property was annexed and purchased by the Village.