2011 WI App 45
[…] VII.     Two-Year Period under Wis. Stat. § 9.20(8)

109   Because we have rejected MMAC’s statutory and constitutional challenges to the ordinance, we must address the parties’ dispute over the proper construction of Wis. Stat. § 9.20(8), which affects the repeal and amendment of the ordinance.  Section 9.20(8) provides: 

City ordinances or resolutions adopted under this section shall not be subject to the veto power of the mayor and city or village ordinances or resolutions adopted under this section shall not be repealed or amended within 2 years of adoption except by a vote of the electors.  The common council or village board may submit a proposition to repeal or amend the ordinance or resolution at any election.