2011 WI App 45
[…] C.        Family/Medical Leave Act

84      MMAC contends that the Family/Medical Leave Act preempts the ordinance because it logically conflicts with this statute.  An ordinance logically conflicts with state legislation if it “attempt[s] to authorize … what the legislature has forbidden, … [or] forbid[s] what the legislature has expressly licensed, authorized, or required.”  City of Madison v. Schultz, 98 Wis. 2d 188, 201, 295 N.W.2d 798 (Ct. App. 1980) (quoting Fox v. City of Racine, 225 Wis. 542, 546-47, 275 N.W. 513 (1937)).  The ordinance and the statute do not logically conflict because the text of the statute allows for its coexistence with other forms of leave.  See Wis. Stat. § 103.10(2)(a) (“Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from providing employees with rights to family leave or medical leave which are more generous to the employee than the rights provided under this section.”); § 103.10(5)(b) (“An employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.”). 

85      MMAC also contends that the statute preempts the ordinance because the ordinance defeats the legislative purpose to make DWD the only governmental agency with regulatory authority over labor issues.  However, this is not a purpose of the statute.  To the contrary, Wis.