2011 WI App 45
[…] VI. Does the ordinance regulate activity outside the City limits?
VII. How does the injunction issued by the circuit court affect the two-year period under Wis. Stat. § 9.20(8), during which the ordinance may not be repealed or amended except by a vote of the electors?[5]
¶9 Because we are reviewing the grant of a motion for summary
judgment, our review is de novo. Green
Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136
I. Ballot Question
¶10 The heart of the parties’ dispute over the ballot question is the degree of specificity required by Wis. Stat. § 9.20(6), which provides: “The ordinance or resolution need not be printed in its entirety on the ballot, but a concise statement of its nature shall be printed together with a question permitting the elector to indicate approval or disapproval of its adoption.”
¶11 9to5 argues that the phrase “a concise statement of [the ordinance’s] nature” means a concise statement of the general purpose of the proposed ordinance—its “nature.”