2011 WI App 45
[…] [DWD].” §§ 103.001(10),
103.005(7)(b).
D. Worker’s Compensation Act
¶86 MMAC
contends the Worker’s Compensation Act preempts the ordinance because the statute
establishes the “exclusive remedy against the employer” for missed work due to
work-related injuries, Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2),
while the ordinance requires employers to provide paid sick leave without
including an exclusion for work-related injuries or illness. We are not persuaded. The worker’s compensation statutes expressly
allow and provide for such potentially overlapping benefits. See Wis. Stat. § 102.30(2) (“An
employer may provide … sick, accident or death benefits in addition
to the compensation provided under this chapter.”); see also § 102.30(3)
(“Unless an employee elects to receive sick leave benefits in lieu of
compensation under this chapter, if sick leave benefits are paid during the
period that temporary disability benefits are payable, the employer shall
restore sick leave benefits to the employee in an amount equal in value to the
amount payable under this chapter.”).
IV. Federal
Law Preemption
¶87 MMAC
contends the ordinance is preempted by two federal statutes: the NLRA and the
LMRA.[22] Federal preemption of state laws occurs in
the following three circumstances: (1) Congress explicitly states its intention
to preempt state law; (2) the statutory or