2011 WI App 45
[…] person is an “employe” for purposes of the ordinance only when that person is “employed
within the geographic boundaries of the city.”
The official notice published November 12, 2008, supports this plain
reading. This notice states that the ordinance’s
purpose is to “safeguard the public welfare, health, safety and prosperity of
VII. Two-Year Period under Wis. Stat. § 9.20(8)
¶109 Because we have rejected MMAC’s statutory and constitutional challenges to the ordinance, we must address the parties’ dispute over the proper construction of Wis. Stat. § 9.20(8), which affects the repeal and amendment of the ordinance. Section 9.20(8) provides:
City ordinances or resolutions adopted under this section shall not be subject to the veto power of the mayor and city or village ordinances or resolutions adopted under this section shall not be repealed or amended within 2 years of adoption except by a vote of the electors. The common council or village board may submit a proposition to repeal or amend the ordinance or resolution at any election.