2011 WI App 45
[…] CONCLUSION
¶114 We conclude, based on the undisputed facts, that the ordinance does not violate the statutory or constitutional provisions advanced by MMAC. Accordingly we reverse the summary judgment granted in MMAC’s favor. We remand with directions to grant summary judgment in favor of 9to5 and to vacate the permanent injunction.
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 9.20(7) provides: “If a majority vote in favor of adoption, the proposed ordinance or resolution shall take effect upon publication under sub. (5). Publication shall be made within 10 days after the election.”
[3] We certified to the supreme court the issue whether the ballot question complied with the statutory requirement that it contain “a concise statement of [the ordinance’s] nature,” under Wis.