COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 15, 2011 A.
[…] ¶7 Both of Emanuel’s arguments, in essence, center on his assertion that the juvenile court was in error for ordering an SJOP disposition and for staying that disposition to place him in a non-correctional placement program. Emanuel contends that because under Wis. Stat. § 938.34(4h) a court can only place a juvenile in the SJOP if it finds that the only other appropriate disposition is placement in a juvenile correctional facility, the court erred by staying the SJOP disposition to place Emanuel in a non-correctional facility. We disagree.
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.538
implements the SJOP and states that the SJOP exists for “juveniles who have
been adjudicated delinquent and ordered to participate in the program under s.
938.34(4h).”
¶9 Contrary to Emanuel’s assertion, the juvenile court, at the
disposition hearing, made the requisite findings pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.34(4h) to order Emanuel’s
placement in the SJOP. Emanuel was
fourteen years old when he was charged and pled guilty to all three
charges.