COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 15, 2011 A.
[…] ¶11 That the court stayed the disposition does not negate the fact that the relevant findings were made. Although Emanuel acknowledges the court’s ability to stay the SJOP disposition under Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16), he argues that his placement in FOCUS means that the court found appropriate a disposition other than a juvenile correctional facility, a violation of the SJOP’s statutory requirements. He is mistaken.
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16)
permits a juvenile court to stay the disposition of an order, “contingent on
the juvenile’s satisfactory compliance with any
conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to
the juvenile by the court.”
¶13 The juvenile court did not impose Emanuel’s placement in FOCUS as a non-correctional disposition.