COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 9, 2011 A.
[…] Robert W. Henderson,
Defendant-Respondent. |
||||
|
|
|||
APPEAL
from an order of the circuit court for
¶1 NEUBAUER, P.J.[1] Trevor Richardson appeals from a circuit
court order granting Richard Henderson’s motion for sanctions and ordering
BACKGROUND
¶2 This is
Jan. 13, 2010).
¶3 On January 29, 2010,
¶4 The circuit court held a hearing on both the motion to reopen
and the request for sanctions on May 27, 2010. The court first denied
DISCUSSION
¶5 The circuit court expressly awarded sanctions against
¶6
¶7
Wis. 2d 666, 724 N.W.2d 259, rev’d on
other grounds by 2007 WI 88, 302
Wis. 2d 299, 735 N.W.2d 1.[4] In Trinity Petroleum, we explained that
“[w]arnings are not motions” and § 802.05 explicitly provides that the “‘safe
harbor’ period begins to run only upon service of the motion” in order to
“stress the seriousness of a motion for sanctions and to define precisely the
conduct claimed to violate the rule.” Trinity
Petroleum, 296
CONCLUSION
¶8 We conclude that
By the Court.—Order reversed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2009-10).