COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 109.  The circuit court denied New Horizon’s motion for summary judgment, and granted summary judgment to Lamb for overtime wages of $417.38 under her employment contract, plus a one-half penalty of $208.76.  See Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(a).  The circuit court also awarded Lamb attorney’s fees of $15,896. 

II.

4        In essence, Wis. Stat. ch. 109, permits employees who have not received timely payment of wages that are due under their employment contracts to recover those unpaid wages.  Wis. Stat. §§ 109.01(3) & (4); 109.03(1), (5) & (6).  Under Wis. Stat. § 109.03(6), “the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.”  “‘[E]xpenses’” includes reasonable attorney’s fees.  See Jacobson v. American Tool Companies, Inc., 222 Wis. 2d 384, 398–402, 588 N.W.2d 67, 73–75 (Ct. App. 1998).

5        The pertinent part of Lamb’s employment agreement with New Horizon provides: