2011 WI App
[…] We decline to impose that burden on this state’s trial courts. If such a dramatic policy change in the scope of marital privilege is to be adopted, it should be adopted by our supreme court or the legislature.
[7] Eison does not refute the State’s assertion that phone calls made by inmates are recorded, therefore we accept the assertion that Eison was on notice that his conversations with Reynolds would be recorded. See State v. Chu, 2002 WI App 98, ¶54, 253 Wis. 2d 666, 643 N.W.2d 878 (arguments not responded to in appellant’s reply brief are deemed admitted).
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 905.11 provides:
Waiver of privilege by voluntary disclosure. A person upon whom this chapter confers a privilege against disclosure of the confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person or his or her predecessor, while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication. This section does not apply if the disclosure is itself a privileged communication.
(Emphasis added.)