2011 wi app 46
[…] (1), he or she may recover all of the following:
(a) Actual damages, including the retail or replacement value of damaged, used, or lost property, whichever is greater, for a violation of s. … 943.20.
(b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim.
(c) Exemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount awarded under par. (a). No additional proof is required under this section for an award of exemplary damages under this paragraph.
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) provides:
(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
….
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. “False representation” includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
[4]
Compilation and approval of the record. The clerk of circuit court shall assemble the record in the order set forth in sub.