2011 wi app 46
[…] [3] Including
subparts,
Wisconsin Stat. § 706.10(7) provides:
In the absence of an express or necessarily implied provision to the contrary, a conveyance evidencing a transaction under which the grantor undertakes to improve the premises so as to equip them for grantee’s specified use and occupancy, or to procure such improvement under grantor’s direction or control, shall imply a covenant that such improvement shall be performed in a workmanlike manner, and shall be reasonably adequate to equip the premises for such use and occupancy.
Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446 provides, as material:
(1) Any
person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct that occurs
on or after
(2) The burden of proof in a civil action under sub. (1) is with the person who suffers damage or loss to prove a violation of s. … 943.20 … by a preponderance of the credible evidence. A conviction under s. … 943.20 … is not required to bring an action, obtain a judgment, or collect on that judgment under this section.
(3) If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following:
(a) Actual damages, including the retail or replacement value of damaged, used, or lost property, whichever is greater, for a violation of s. … 943.20.
(b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim.
(c) Exemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount awarded under par. (a). No additional proof is required under this section for an award of exemplary damages under this paragraph.
Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) provides:
(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
….