2011 WI App 57
[…] In such a case, depending on all the facts,
the property might be exempt under the statute.
This is exactly why our supreme court recognized that these
fact-specific questions “can only be answered on a case-by-case basis.”
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] We
note that though we may use legislative history to assist us in interpreting an
ambiguous statute, it does not assist us here because the legislature provided
little if any history relating to the creation of subsection (1) of Wis. Stat. § 70.111. See
1949
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 70.111(20) states that the following personal property is exempted from taxation: “Logging equipment. All equipment used to cut trees, to transport trees in logging areas or to clear land of trees for the commercial use of forest products.”