COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 1, 2011 A.
[…] The court denied both motions. Eric filed a motion for reconsideration, and the circuit court denied his request.
DISCUSSION
¶6 We review the circuit court’s decision for an erroneous
exercise of discretion.
I. Expungement
¶7 Eric asserts the circuit court erred by not granting expungement. Expungement for a juvenile delinquency adjudication is governed by Wis. Stat. § 938.355(4m)(a), which provides:
A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent … may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court’s record of the juvenile’s adjudication .… [T]he court may expunge the record if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit from, and society will not be harmed by, the expungement.
¶8 Here, the court determined that the offense was too serious, and it would be against public policy, to permit expungement. The court’s order stated society would be harmed by granting expungement. These determinations are supported by the record.