2011 WI App 28
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 802-804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).

[3]  The State appears to have abandoned this argument on appeal.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.11(1) provides in full:

Control by judge. The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to do all of the following:

(a) Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth.

(b) Avoid needless consumption of time.

(c) Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.

[5]  In pertinent part, Wis. Stat. § 906.15 provides: 

(1) At the request of a party, the judge or a circuit court commissioner shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.