2011 WI App 42
[…] CONCLUSION

19      We affirm the order of the circuit court upholding LIRC’s decision.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

           

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Aside from this case, LIRC’s only experience with Wis. Stat. § 102.61(1g) was in the context of whether an employer made an offer of employment “in writing” as required by
§ 102.61(1g)(c).  See Gibbs v. Stoughton Trailers, LLC, WC Claim No. 2005-015799 (LIRC Nov. 6, 2008). 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.61(1g) was not created until 2002.  See 2001 Wis. Act 37, § 45. 

[4]  Wis. Stat. § 102.61(1g)(b) states that “[i]f an employer offers an employee suitable employment as provided in par. (c), the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier is not liable for temporary disability benefits under s. 102.43(5) ….”  “Suitable employment” is defined as “employment that is within an employee’s permanent work restrictions, that the employee has the necessary physical capacity, knowledge, transferable skills, and ability to perform, and that pays not less than 90% of the employee’s preinjury average weekly