COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 55.12 protective placement order because § 55.12(2) does not allow for protective placements to be made to “unit[s] for the acutely mentally ill.”  The State agrees that if Donald’s chapter 51 commitment order “terminates or recommends a less restrictive placement, then Donald [] will no longer be able to remain at Mendota.”  It maintains, however, that the court’s order was appropriate as issued.   

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 55.18(3)(e)(1) provides that:

[i]f the court finds that the individual continues to meet the standards under s. 55.08(1) and the protective placement of the individual is in the least restrictive environment that is consistent with the requirements of s. 55.12(3), (4), and (5), the court shall order the continuation of the protective placement in the facility in which the individual resides at the time of the hearing. 

There is no dispute that the circuit court’s order complied with § 55.18(3)(e)(1).