COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 15, 2011 A.
[…] We disagree.
¶19 Parrish’s initial diagnosis of two qualifying mental disorders for Wis. Stat. ch. 980 purposes were: (1) borderline personality disorder; and (2) antisocial personality disorder. Parrish’s 2009 evaluation by Dr. Barahal indicated only one qualifying disorder: antisocial personality disorder. Parrish contends that this change in diagnosis was sufficient to survive dismissal of his petition. He is mistaken.
¶20 Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09 requires
not merely that the mental disorder diagnosed is changed, but also that there
are facts from which a jury could conclude that “the person does not meet the
criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”
It is my opinion to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty that Mr.