COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 15, 2011 A.
[…] discharged under s. 980.09(4), the department shall appoint an examiner to
conduct a reexamination of the person’s mental condition within 12 months after
the date of the initial commitment order under s. 980.06 and again thereafter
at least once each 12 months to determine whether the person has made
sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should be
placed on supervised release or discharged. … At the time of a reexamination under this section, the person who has
been committed may retain or have the court appoint an examiner as provided
under s. 980.031 (3).
(Emphasis added.)
¶13 Committed
individuals may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. See Wis. Stat. § 980.09. Petitions must be denied without a hearing
“unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude
the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial
commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment
as a sexually violent person.”
A. The Trial Court did not
Prematurely Dismiss Parrish’s Petition.
¶14 Parrish contends that the trial court prematurely dismissed his petition for discharge even though he requested and was entitled to a court-appointed examiner prior to an evaluation of his petition.