COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 15, 2011 A.
[…] It is also my opinion to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty that Mr. Parrish is still “more likely than not” to commit sexually violent acts.
Therefore, I am recommending that the court not consider Mr. Parrish for supervised release or discharge.
¶21 Our
supreme court recently clarified the process trial courts are to employ in
determining whether an individual committed under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 should get a hearing after filing a
petition for discharge. In Arends,
the court held that under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1),
trial courts are to engage in a “paper review of the petition only, including
its attachments, to determine whether it alleges facts from which a reasonable
trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for
commitment as a sexually violent person.”
¶22 Parrish’s petition for discharge is based entirely on his change of diagnosis; Dr. Barahal’s report establishes a changed diagnosis, but the remaining diagnosis does not preclude a finding of sexual violence. In addition, Dr.