COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 25, 2011 A.
[…] sanction Jimenez under Wis. Stat. ch.
938, but he argues the court could nevertheless impose sanctions pursuant to its
inherent contempt power. We agree with
Judge McGinnis that a court has inherent power to hold in contempt a person who
disobeys its lawful orders. See D.L.D.
v. Circuit Court, 110
¶6 More importantly, even if it were possible to characterize the
sanctions proceeding against Jimenez as a contempt proceeding, the circuit
court did not follow the statutory procedures governing contempt.
¶7 There are two types of contempt: punitive and remedial.[2] See
Wis. Stat. §§ 785.01(2),
(3). Punitive sanctions are imposed “to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of
upholding the authority of the court,” § 785.01(2), and punishing the
contemnor. Christensen v. Sullivan,
2009 WI 87, ¶53, 320
¶8 The sanctions proceeding
against Jimenez was initiated by a motion for sanctions, not a criminal
complaint. The motion was filed by a
judge, not a district attorney, attorney general, or