COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 25, 2011 A.
[…] application of either the attorney-client privilege or work product
privilege.’” Meeks, 2003 WI 104, ¶85,
263
¶11 Third, the crux of Wis.
Stat. § 757.19(2)(a) is that the judge is disqualified when he or she
gets a tangible or intangible benefit because the persons within the section’s
degree of sanguinity are in a position to gain from the judge’s exercise of his
or her duties. Here, as we have seen,
the parties stipulated that neither
¶12 Fourth, a guardian ad litem in a Children’s Court case, unlike a lawyer seeking a result for a client, seeks no outcome but what Wis. Stat. § 48.01(1) requires, namely the “best interests” of the child. See Wis. Stat. § 48.235(3)(a) (“The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person or unborn child for whom the appointment is made. The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the wishes of that person or the positions of others as to the best interests of that person or unborn child.”). Under the stipulation here, there is nothing that even suggests that Ms. Foley or Judge Foley would benefit in anyway (other than as the law requires) by Ms.