2011 WI App 26
[…] Id., ¶46.… When a statute is unambiguous, we need not look to extrinsic sources, such as legislative history.  Id., ¶46.  Rather, we apply the statute according to its plain meaning.  Id. 

Donaldson v. Town of Spring Valley, 2008 WI App 61, ¶6, 311 Wis. 2d 223, 750 N.W.2d 506. 

12      We begin our analysis by briefly describing the relevant statutory provisions. 

13      Under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(1)(a)2., abandonment requires proof that “the child has been placed, or continued in a placement, outside the parent’s home by a court order containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).”  The reference to Wis. Stat. § 48.356(2) is to CHIPS orders, and the reference to Wis. Stat. § 938.356(2) is to orders under Chapter 938 that place a juvenile outside the home.  Both types of orders must “inform the parent or parents ... of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable.”  Wis. Stat. §§ 48.356(2) and 938.356(2).  Because the case before us involves a CHIPS proceeding, and for ease of discussion, we focus our attention on CHIPS orders.  But our analysis would be the same if the underlying placement was authorized by Chapter 938.