2011 WI App 21
[…] The timber or pipe is located in a well at the bottom of the boat, and acts in the same function as would an anchor.  Spud barges are riverboats that are most commonly used as work barges, or as a loading or unloading platform. See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 176 (1993); see also Parilman & Associates “Barge Accidents and Information,” available at:  http://www.resource4admiraltylaw.com/topics/bargeaccidents.html#spud.

[5]  See State v. 260 N. 12th St., LLC, No. 05-CV-5593 (Milwaukee County Circuit Court Jul. 1, 2005). 

            [6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 30.10(2) provides:  “[e]xcept as provided under sub. (4)(c) and (d), all streams, sloughs, bayous and marsh outlets, which are navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, are declared navigable to the extent that no dam, bridge or other obstruction shall be made in or over the same without the permission of the state.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 30.12(1)(a) provides:  “[u]nless an individual or a general permit has been issued under this section or authorization has been granted by the legislature, no person may … [d]eposit any material or [] place any structure upon the bed of any navigable water where no bulkhead