2011 WI App 4
[…] Furthermore, after U.S. Oil filed its claim with the trial court, counsel for the City acknowledged that the City was on notice of the Uniformity Clause challenge.  All of this evidence provided the City with ample notice of U.S. Oil’s uniformity claim. 

B.  U.S. Oil overcame the statutory presumption of correctness pertaining to the
     2004-2005 assessments.

20      The City also argues that the trial court erred when it found that U.S. Oil overcame the presumption of correctness prescribed by Wis. Stat. § 70.49(2).  Section 70.49(2) provides: 

The value of all real and personal property entered into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed in proper relationship to each other.