COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While the State did not proceed on that ground against Marquita R., the statute provides proof that the legislature clearly contemplated the possibility that the State may bring termination of parental rights actions against parents who are incompetent as a result of a mental illness.  Further, Wis. Stat. § 48.235(1)(g) requires that the trial court appoint a guardian ad litem for a “parent who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding, if any assessment or examination of a parent … shows that the parent is not competent to participate or assist his or her counsel or the court in protecting the rights in the proceeding.”[5]  Extrapolating from these statutes, this court concludes that a termination of parental rights suit may be maintained against an incompetent person if the person has been appointed a guardian ad litem.