COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, based on the record before this court, Marquita R.’s due process rights were not violated. 

B.  Marquita R., although not formally advised of her rights pursuant to Wis. Stat.
     
§ 48.422(1), knew and exercised those rights.

24      The State and the guardian ad litem both concede that Marquita R. was not formally advised of her rights as required by Wis. Stat. § 48.422(1).  Nevertheless, neither believes Marquita R.’s argument has any merit because Marquita R. was not prejudiced by the omission.[6]

25      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(1) obligates the trial court to determine “whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and 48.423.”[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(4) permits a party to a termination of parental rights action to request a jury trial.[8]  In M.W. v. Monroe Cnty. Dep’t of Human Servs., 116 Wis. 2d 439, 342 N.W.2d 410, 415, the supreme court observed that: