COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Her counsel also requested a jury trial and several jury trial dates were set.  Further, given the multiple continuances in this case, Marquita R. was well aware of the right to a continuance.  Thus, all the rights that the trial court is obligated to give were exercised by Marquita R.  

27      As a result, this court concludes that although the trial courts erred in failing to formally advise Marquita R. of her statutory rights, the error was harmless.  This court’s harmless error analysis is guided by Wis. Stat. § 805.18, which states:

            (1)  The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.

            (2)  No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted ... unless in the opinion of the court ... it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment.

28      Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18 governs the rules for civil procedure and applies to Wis. Stat. ch. 48 proceedings.  An error is not harmless if it affects the substantial rights of the parties.  State v. Dyess, 124 Wis. 2d 525, 547, 370 N.W.2d 222 (1985).