COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶17, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768; Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 162 Wis. 2d 261, 275, 470 N.W.2d 859, 864-65 (1991), overruled on other grounds by Indus. Roofing Servs., Inc. v. Marquardt, 2007 WI 19, ¶61, 299 Wis. 2d 81, 726 N.W.2d 898.  Our standard of review is “whether there was a reasonable basis for the circuit court’s determination that the party’s conduct ... was egregious, even if there may not be a clear and justifiable excuse” for the conduct.  Johnson, 162 Wis. 2d at 276.

15      Remarkably, despite the statutory proviso found in Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2) that “[i]f the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact‑finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition,” the fact-finding hearing in this case was not heard until over two-and-one-half years after the initial hearing.  At it, the trial court determined after the taking of testimony that Marquita R. was unfit.