COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 15, 2010 A.
[…] when she told Dawn of her hope that if anything ever happened to her, they
would look to her husband first, Dawn said she felt the same way. Before the testimony was given, outside the
presence of the jury, there was an offer of proof and argument on both sides as
to the admissibility of the evidence. Ultimately,
the trial court found that the statements were not testimonial, so a hearsay
analysis was appropriate. Then, after
finding the statements “trustworthy,” it admitted the evidence.
¶22 Kevin
complains that the trial court did not go into a proper analysis of the Wis. Stat. § 908.045(6) residual hearsay
exception as outlined in State v.
Anderson, 2005 WI 54, ¶59, 280 Wis. 2d 104, 695 N.W.2d 731. Section 908.045(6) applies to statements that
are “not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but hav[e]
comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.” In
¶23 Here,
it is clear that the trial court examined Dawn’s statements to her coworker for
trustworthiness and concluded that they were trustworthy enough to be
admitted. While it is true that the