COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 31      Johnny’s first argument, in which Lorraine does not join, is that his due process rights were violated starting in August 2007, when the trial court entered the first TPR orders and did not permit him to visit Tyanna and Taybianna while he challenged those orders.[7]  He asserts that Wis. Stat. § 48.368  required that the visitation portion of the 2004 and 2005 CHIPS dispositional orders remain in effect even after the entry of the August 2007 TPR orders, entitling him to visitation.  He bases this argument on the language of § 48.368, which provides:  If a petition for termination of parental rights is filed under … [Wis. Stat. §] 48.415 … the dispositionalordershall remain in effect until all proceedings related to the filing of the petition or an appeal are concluded.  (Emphasis added.)  

32      In response, the State and GAL argue that:  (1) the entry of the August 2007 TPR orders severed all parental rights, including visitation pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.43; and (2) Johnny misreads Wis.