COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He bases this argument on Julie A.B., in which the court noted that during the fact-finding hearing on whether there are grounds for termination “‘the parent’s rights are paramount.’”  See id., 255 Wis. 2d 170, ¶24 (citation omitted).  Johnny seizes on this language for support of his argument that the trial court did not properly apply the best-interest-of-the-child standard at the September 19, 2008 visitation hearing.

57      In short, the holding in Julie A.B. did not address the standard the court must consider when determining whether visitation is appropriate.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.42(1m)(e)2. clearly states that after a TPR petition has been filed, when considering a visitation motion, the court must “determine[] by clear and convincing evidence that the visitation or contact would be in the best interest of the child.”  Further, after a CHIPS dispositional order has been entered, Wis. Stat. § 48.355(3) clearly states that the court may “set reasonable rules of parental visitation” if “the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the child.”