COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The parties agree we should review the circuit court’s ruling as we generally review evidentiary rulings: “to determine whether the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in accordance with the facts and accepted legal standards.”  State v. Tucker, 2003 WI 12, ¶28, 259 Wis. 2d 484, 657 N.W.2d 374 (citation omitted).

12      In arguing that his statements were erroneously admitted because they are not “contrary” to his trial testimony or “inconsistent” with it, Anderson does not attempt to define the scope of these terms.  He refers us to Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)1., which provides that a prior statement by a witness is not hearsay if “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is … [i]nconsistent with the declarant’s testimony ….”  However, Anderson does not refer us to any cases that apply this provision.

13      The State, citing cases from other jurisdictions, argues that a prior statement is inconsistent with trial testimony if it omits a material fact, see People v.