COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 7, 2010 A.
[…] the dispositional hearing because: (1)
the petition to terminate parental rights had already been filed, (2) there was
no evidence that [the maternal aunt] was willing to serve as guardian, (3)
there was insufficient evidence to show that the [Bureau of Milwaukee Child
Welfare] had made reasonable efforts toward reunification, and (4) Wis. Stat. §48.427
prohibited the court from appointing a guardian at the dispositional hearing
unless it first entered an order terminating parental rights.
We disagree.
¶10 First, as seen, Wis.
Stat. § 48.977(2)(d) sets as a prerequisite to the appointment of a
guardian under § 48.977 “[t]hat it is not in the best interests of the child
that a petition to terminate parental rights be filed with respect to the
child.” Of course, if the circuit court
exercised its discretion and dismissed
the petition to terminate Mr. E.’s parental rights to the boy, there would not
then be a pending petition, and the
circuit court could, in compliance with § 48.977(2)(d) make a finding that it