2011 WI App 12
[…] The circuit court denied Heritage Farms' motion to reconsider. Heritage Farms appealed that ruling and the court of appeals affirmed the circuit court. The court of appeals concluded that § 26.21(1) applied only to railroad corporations and did not decide the issue of whether “gross negligence” was required. Heritage Farms petitioned [the supreme] court for review, which [the court] accepted.
¶3 On petition for further review, the supreme court reversed
the court of appeal’s decision. The
supreme court in Heritage II concluded that Wis.
Stat. § 26.21(1) “is not limited to a specific class of tortfeasor
such as a railroad corporation, and a violation under Wis. Stat. § 26.20 is not a prerequisite for the
applicability of § 26.21(1).”
¶4 On remand, Heritage Farms moved the circuit court for an award pursuant to Wis.