2010 WI App 173
[…] We begin with the statute’s language because we assume that the legislature’s intent is expressed in the words it used. Generally, language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning. In addition, statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used, in relation to the language of surrounding or closely‑related statutes, and interpreted to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.
Orion Flight Servs., Inc. v. Basler Flight Serv., 2006 WI 51, ¶16, 290 Wis. 2d 421, 714 N.W.2d 130 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
B.
¶21 We turn first to Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(g), which states, in relevant part:
Whenever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability … the department may direct that the injured employee be examined … by or from an impartial, competent physician … designated by the department who is not under contract with or regularly employed by a compensation insurance carrier or self-insured employer. … The report of the examination … shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who shall have an opportunity to rebut such report on further hearing.
(Emphasis added.)
¶22
¶23 Indeed, Wis. Stat.
§ 102.17(1)(g) provides LIRC with the discretion to request an independent
medical examiner when “the testimony presented at any hearing indicates a
dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability.” And
¶24 If the legislature had intended to permit cross‑examination of the independent medical examiner, it could have done so. Indeed, in other sections of the Worker’s Compensation Act the legislature explicitly provides the right to cross‑examine a witness, see Wis.