2010 WI App 160
[…] Our review of the record discloses no reason to think that Joseph’s removal after the close of evidence affected his rights during the evidentiary portion of the hearing.  Accordingly, we remand with directions that the circuit court recommence the hearing with Joseph present at the point at which he was removed from the courtroom.   

            By the Court.—Orders vacated and cause remanded with directions.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 54.44(4)(a) states as follows:

Adult proposed ward or ward.  The petitioner shall ensure that the proposed ward or ward attends the hearing unless the attendance is waived by the guardian ad litem.  In determining whether to waive attendance by the proposed ward or ward, the guardian ad litem shall consider the ability of the proposed ward or ward to understand and meaningfully participate, the effect of the attendance of the proposed ward or ward on his or her physical or psychological health in relation to the importance of the proceeding, and the expressed desires of the proposed ward or ward.  If the proposed ward or ward is unable to attend the hearing because of residency in a nursing home or other facility, physical inaccessibility, or a lack of transportation and if the proposed ward or ward, guardian ad litem, advocate counsel, or other interested person so requests, the court shall hold the hearing in a place where the proposed ward or ward may attend.

Wisconsin Stat. § 55.10(2) states as follows:

Attendance.  The petitioner shall ensure that the individual sought to be protected attends the hearing on the petition unless, after a personal interview, the guardian ad litem waives the attendance and so certifies in writing to the court the specific reasons why the individual is unable to attend.  In determining whether to waive attendance by the individual, the guardian ad litem shall consider the ability of the individual to understand and meaningfully participate, the effect of the individual’s attendance on his or her physical or psychological health in relation to the importance of the proceeding, and the individual’s expressed desires.  If the individual is unable to attend a hearing only because of residency in a nursing home or other facility, physical inaccessibility, or lack of transportation, the court shall, if requested by the individual, the individual’s guardian ad litem, the individual’s counsel, or other interested person, hold the hearing in a place where the individual is able to attend.