2010 wi app 172
[…] ¶28 Dekoria Marks asks us to
exercise our discretion pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 752.35, under which we may order a new trial if it appears from
the Record that: (1) “the real
controversy has not been fully tried” or; (2) “it is probable that justice
has for any reason miscarried.” Vollmer
v. Luety, 156
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
[1] The Honorable Jeffrey A. Conen presided over the trial. The Honorable Jeffrey A. Wagner denied Dekoria Marks’s motion for postconviction relief.
[2] Gregory
Marks later told the jury: “The word on
the street is that Ed [
[3] As material, Wis. Stat. § 940.01 provides:
(1) Offenses. (a) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.
…
(2) Mitigating circumstances. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
…
(b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.05(1) provides, as material: “Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if: (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist.”
[4] Wisconsin Stat.