2010 wi app 172
[…] We give Dekoria Marks the benefit of the doubt, however, and assume that
it was a redaction.
[10] Dekoria Marks’s trial lawyer read it as: “Detective: So you defended yourself?”
[11] Dekoria
Marks’s trial lawyer read it as: “
[12] We
caution Dekoria Marks’s appellate lawyer, Joel A. Mogren, Esq., that SCR 20:3.3
“requires candor toward tribunals,” see Wisconsin Natural Gas Co. v. Gabe’s
Constr. Co., Inc., 220
[13] We
only address the matters for which Dekoria Marks gives Record references. See Grothe v. Valley Coatings, Inc., 2000 WI App 240, ¶6, 239
[14] Wis. Stat. § 752.35 provides:
In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.